This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the OctoberCMS website, www.octobercms.com.

OctoberCMS is committed to facilitating the best possible customer service experience via our Marketplace. OctoberCMS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to theOctoberCMSMarketplace you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, financial information or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Disclosure

OctoberCMS will not sell, rent, trade, or disclose individual user information to any third parties or outside companies who will use the information to contact you or who will share the information with others without your permission. It may be necessary to disclose information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating OctoberCMS policies or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights or property of OctoberCMS, other OctoberCMS users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. OctoberCMS may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and Services.

Children's Guidelines

Although OctoberCMS is not geared towards children, OctoberCMS nonetheless attempts to protect children. OctoberCMS must, however, rely on the information provided to us by visitors to our sites. As a result, it is impossible for us to guarantee with absolute certainty that the information collected and utilised by OctoberCMS is not derived from a child.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling user enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. OctoberCMS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

The use of an individual's e-mail address is necessary to keep our users well informed of maintenance issues, escalated critical issues and problem resolutions that may arise with theOctoberCMS Marketplace. We may also use e-mail addresses to provide our users with informative newsletters.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Please note that OctoberCMS does provide information to outside companies (such as a credit card processing company) who perform certain functions on our behalf for billing purposes. We will not permit those companies to use the gathered information for other than the stated purpose.

Cookies

Cookies enable us to deliver content specific to your interests and keep track of your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our web sites. After you accept a cookie, it is passed from your browser to our servers each time you request a page. This cookie consists of a unique token that anonymously identifies to the server so that you can more easily access the features of the OctoberCMS Service. Please note that you may configure your web browser to warn you before you accept a cookie.

Correct/Update

If you would like to change or modify information you have previously provided to us, please contact us using the link in the page footer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OctoberCMS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. OctoberCMS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about the OctoberCMS privacy policy or the privacy practices of our web sites, please contact us using the link in the page footer.